Program

Conference content now online!

Scroll through the program on this page and follow the links or alternatively check out use the program section of the menu bar to access conference content.

 

The final program for the Towards Recovery Conference has been announced and we hope it will provoke discussion and inspire with its mix of formal and informal content, and networking opportunities. To ensure you get the latest news about the VICSERV Conference sign up here

Thank you to all those who contributed to development of this program, including our hardworking conference committees and all of our speakers.

Page last updated 30 May 2016.

 

DAY ONE - THURSDAY 19 MAY 2016

 

Day one 8.30 am to 11.45 am - Conference Opening

8.30am

Plenary 1 Foyer - Ground level

Registration

9.30 am to 10.05 am

Plenary 1 - Ground level

Opening Session

 

Welcome

Conference Chair

Lyn Morgain - CEO, cohealth

 

Welcome to Country

Wurundjeri Elder

 

Opening Address

VICSERV President

Liz Crowther - CEO MI Fellowship

10.05 am to 11.15 am

Plenary 1 - Ground level

Keynote address

Dr Simon Duffy, Director, Centre for Welfare Reform (UK)

Being a true equal: Citizenship, contribution and mutual support under the modern welfare state

Simon will explore what it means to be a true equal and what this means for how we think about mental health and the organisation of support. The modern welfare state, particularly health and social care, has become a vast empire of services. But there are good reasons to think that this empire does not serve us well, and in particular that people with mental health problems are being held back by old ideas and old systems. But we will not make progress by trying to convert patients into consumers. Progress will only come from treating each other as citizens, recognising our gifts and our ability to contribute and support each other.

Download Simon's presentation and hear him being interviewed for Croakey and on Radio National's Life Matters.

11.15 am to 11.45 am

Level 1 Foyer

Break

You are invited to explore a poster exhibition and display stands.

 

Day One 11.45 am to 12.30 pm - Themed Presentations

Download the presentations for these sessions.

Chill out space is provided in Room 108 where delegates can take a break from conference activity.

Plenary 1 - Ground level

NDIS Implementation

Realising the Vision

NDIA Deputy CEO Louise Glanville and Strategic Advisor Eddie Bartnik will expound upon NDIS implementation, providing an update on how roll-out is progressing and what is to be achieved in the transition period, specifically in regard to mental health services.

Speakers

Eddie Bartnik - Strategic Adviser mental health, Local Area Coordination and community capacity building, National Disability Insurance Agency.

Louise Glanville - Deputy Chief Executive Officer – Stakeholder Relations, National Disability Insurance Agency.

Facilitator

Gerry Naughtin - CEO Mind Australia.

 

This session is sponsored by Mind Australia.

Room 101-102 - Level 1

Wellbeing, Recovery and Mental Health

The science of wellbeing versus the discource of recovery

Associate Professor Lindsay Oades will examine the similarities and differences between the science of wellbeing and the discourse around recovery in mental health, asking:  what is personal wellbeing?  And should wellbeing be viewed as the primary outcome and aim of health and human services?  Julie Anderson will then explore these notions of well-being and recovery from a peer perspective.

Speakers

Associate Professor Lindsay Oades - Centre for Positive Psychology, University of Melbourne.

Julie Anderson - Manager of consumer Participation Strategy, Neami National.

Chair

Peter Ruzyla – CEO, EACH.


This session is sponsored by EACH.

Room 104 - Level 1

NDIS Research

Promoting psychosocial functioning and recovery - NDIS Early Intervention Research

This session will look at new research that reviews the role of evidence-based interventions in the NDIS.

Speakers

Dr Lisa Brophy - Senior Research Fellow, The Centre for Mental Health, Melbourne School of Population and Global Health, University of Melbourne and Director of Research, MIND Australia.

Dr Laura Hayes - Research Specialist, Parenting Research Centre.

Chair

Arthur Papakotsias – CEO, Neami National.


This session is sponsored by Neami National.

Room 105 - Level 1

Youth

Emerging issues, changing expectations

This session will explore young people’s expectations, needs and experiences of the mental health system, and the opportunities that exist for them within current reforms. Associate Professor Jane Burns will explore the role of new and emerging technologies and 21st century systems of care for young people. Loretta Foster will be speaking about being responsive to the needs of young people in local communities, with young person Rechelle O’Dwyer weighing in on the discussion.

Speakers

Jane Burns - CEO, Young and Well Cooperative Research Centre.

Loretta Foster - Program Manager Mental Health, Gateway Health.

Facilitator
Liz Burgat - Acting Director Clinical Programs, Orygen.

Room 106 - Level 1

Individualised Approach

Can choice be individualised?

As a comfort term, ‘choice’ gives us a warm feeling. But it can also be a veneer which hides isolation and hopelessness, a decoy which gives the appearance of service improvements. Drawing on a FAHCSIA study funded to support implementation of the NDIS, Associate Professor Paul Ramcharan will explore some of the underlying principles of choice and how, over a life-course, choice can be limited.

Speaker

Assoc Prof. Paul Ramcharan - Centre for Applied Social Research, RMIT University.

Discussant
Dr Simon Duffy.

Chair
Liz Crowther - President VICSERV.

 

 

12.30pm - 1.30pm

Level 1 Foyer

Lunch

You are invited to explore a poster exhibition and display stands.

During the break, a short mindfulness meditation session will be offered in Room 112 at 12.40pm.

 

 

 

Day One 1.30 to 3.00 pm - Concurrent Sessions

Read the abstrasts and download the presentations for these sessions.

Chill out space is provided in Room 108 where delegates can take a break from conference activity.

Plenary Room -  Ground level

NDIS Implementation

Panel on the practical aspects of NDIS transition

This panel session will provide information on the transition process to NDIS, and perspectives on experiences from the trial sites.  Audience members will have the opportunity to ask questions and participate in this interactive session.

Panelists
Arthur Rogers - Special Adviser NDIS Reform, Department of Premier and Cabinet.

Simon Viereck
Chief Executive - Mental Health Community Coalition ACT.

Janette Korolew - Peer Carer Consultant, MI Fellowship.

James McLure - Peer Worker, Pathways.

Branka Carter, Region Manager North Victoria, NDIA.

Deborah Roberts, Director Mental Health, NDIA.

Chair
Alys Boase, Ermha.

Room 101-102 - Level 1

Youth

Co-designing an online help-seeking tool for young people

Presenter

Victoria Blake, ReachOut Australia. 

 

Participation and Engagement in Youth Mental Health

Presenters

Christine Abdelmalek - Orygen, Magenta Simmons, Joanna Farmer, Kerryn Pennell, Jacqui Faliszewski.

Room 103 - Level 1

Intergration, Coordination and Complexity

Long term homelessness: Bringing together clinical and community services

Presenter
Michelle Francis, Mentis Assist.


Co-presenters
Barbara Wyatt, Julie Hartley.

 

Journey to Social Inclusion project (J2SI): Developing an Evidence Base for Public Policy Advocacy

Presenter

Angela Merriam, Sacred Heart Mission.

 

Way2Home: A Creative Response to Ending Homelessness

Presenter

Tamara Sequeira, Neami National.

Room 104 - Level 1

Intergration, Coordination and Complexity

Trauma Informed Care and Practice - Pathways to Service Improvement

Presenters

Kath Sellick, University of Melbourne.

Sabin Fernbacher, Northern Area Mental Health Service.

 

Working with refugees: Incorporating a relational approach to service delivery

Presenters

Jennifer O'Brien, Foundation House.

Fritha Melville, Orygen Youth Health.

 

Questioning the service response to those with Borderline Personality Disorder in the Hume

Presenters

Maryanne Donnellan, Gateway Health.

Alana Pund, Gateway Health.

Room 105 - Level 1

Mental Health Reform

Implications for family carers when people with psychosocial disability have individualised funding packages

Presenters

Dr Carmel Laragy, University of Melbourne.

Frances Sanders, Mind Australia.

Dr Lisa Brophy, University of Melbourne and Mind Australia.

 

Living independently and being included in the community – the NDIS and advocating for human rights

Presenter

Liz Dearn, Office of the Public Advocate.

 

Human Support Groups - Lets Embrace Them!

Presenter

Sherie Stiefler, Mentis Assist.

Room 106 - Level 1

Peer Developments

 

My Recovery Story: A youth peer perspective on recovery from Schizophrenia

Peer Workforce Development in the Acute Inpatient Setting

Presenters

Gloria, with Meagan McNamara, St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne.

Liam Buckley, St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne.

Dr Melissa Petrakis, St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne and Monash University.

 

The Mental Health Act Peer Support Worker: Exploring legislation through the lens of lived experience

Presenter

Martin Samuel Janssen, Inner West Area Mental Health Service.

 

Expanding the peer workforce

Presenter

Erandathie Jayakody, Mind Australia.

Room 111-112 - Level 1

Health and Wellbeing

 

'We don't talk about it' - Perceptions of mental illness in Arabic-speaking Australians

Presenter

Brooke Smith, Charles Sturt University.

 

Engaging the Chinese community to reduce stigma and support the recovery and empowerment of consumers and carers: Processes and initial outcomes

Presenters

Cory Haugh, MI Fellowship.
Justin McKenzie, MI Fellowship.
Dr Melissa Petrakis, Monash University and St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne.

 

Strengthening the Consumer Voice

Presenter

Jodie Rasmussen, Murray PHN.

 

Day One 3.25pm to 4.25pm - Concurrent Sessions

Read the abstrasts and download the presentations for these sessions.

Chill out space is provided in Room 108 where delegates can take a break from conference activity.

Plenary Room -  Ground level

Integration, Coordination and Complexity

Aboriginal and Mainstream Services in Partnership: Culture, Pathways and Collaboration through a Consumers Narrative

Presenters

Wendy Slinger, Neami National.

Maurice Shipp, Victorian Aboriginal Health Service.

Sabin Fernbacher, Northern Area Mental Health Service.

Adam Burns, Northern Area Mental Health Service.

Room 101-102 -  Level 1

Integration, Coordination and Complexity

Towards Recovery - A Dual Diagnosis Approach to Intake and Assessment

Presenters

Karina Czaplinski and Mark Donchi, ACSO.

 

The PUMP Group: An innovative, co-designed and peer-led dual diagnosis waiting list group

Presenter

Janette Berry, ACSO.

 Room 103 -  Level 1  

Mental Health Reform

Preparing for NDIS: 'Through the Looking Glass'

Presenter

Rachael Scott, cohealth.

 

Plumbing and Poetry - Maintaining Mission in an NDIS Environment

Presenters

Giuseppe Prestia and Alys Boase, Ermha.

Room 104 - Level 1

Co-design

Experiencing Co-design: The results

Presenter

Douglas Holmes, Partners in Practice.

 

Hope, Recovery and the Lived Experience – A journey through Project Hope

Presenters

Simone Roberts and Steve Adams, EACH.

Room 105 - Level 1

Leadership

Leading Through Disruptive Change - Hypothetical

Presenters

Richard Dent, Leadership Victoria.

John Katsourakis, VICSERV.

Room 106 -  Level 1

Peer Developments

The emergence of local peer hubs across Victoria - outcomes and future directions

Presenters

Cassy Nunan, MI Fellowship.

Great South Coast Peer Hub.

Eastern Peer Support Network.

Grampians Mental Health Peer Workers Network.

Peninsula peer hub.

Room 107 - Level 1

Mental Health Reform

Leading our own transformation: A New Zealand response to an environment of change.

Presenter

Marion Blake, Platform Trust NZ.

Room 111-112 -  Level 1

Organisational Change

Innovation in consumer participation through co-production

Julie Anderson, Neami National.

 

Kathy McCormack, Neami National.

Road to recovery - enablers and barriers to Tackling Tobacco

Robert Gruhn, Quit Victoria.

 

 

 

Day one 4.25 pm to 6 pm - Key themes and observations

4.25 pm to 5.00 pm

Plenary Room -  Ground level

Key themes and observations
Facilitated panel discussion
What is Co-design - what should it look like, and what could it mean for people living with mental illness?

Vrinda Edan – Consumer Academic, Monash University
Professor Mark Salzer - Professor and Chair of the Dept of Rehabilitation Sciences at Temple University (USA)
and other invited panelists


Vrinda Edan will draw on her experience to act as discussant on this essential issue. Mark Salzer and other invited panellists will provide a response in this facilitated panel discussion to explore the concept of co-design, and what opportunities co-design creates for psychosocial recovery outcomes.

Facilitator

Peter Mares

Close of day one

Kim Koop, CEO VICSERV

5.00 pm to 6.00 pm

Level 1 foyer

Welcome Reception

Conference delegates are invited to a welcome reception and networking opportunity. Refreshments will be provided, alcohol at bar prices.

 

 

DAY TWO - FRIDAY 20 MAY 2016

 

 

Day two 8.30 am to 11.45 am - Conference Opening

8.30 am

Plenary 1 Foyer - Ground level

Registration

9.00 am to 9.10 am

Plenary 1 Foyer - Ground level

Conference welcome and Welcome to Country

9.10 am to 9.30 am

Plenary 1 Foyer - Ground level

Minister's Address

The Hon Martin Foley MP - Minister for Mental Health (invited).

9.30 am to 10.25 am

Plenary 1 Foyer - Ground level

Keynote address

Mark Salzer, Ph.D., Professor and chair of the Department of Rehabilitation Sciences, Temple University (USA).

A life in the community like everyone else: Evidence and innovation

In his keynote address Mark contends that community inclusion and participation are key to health, recovery, and wellness, yet is severely limited.  Promoting innovation in self-determination, authentic peer support, technology and addressing environmental barriers to inclusion, Mark will discuss how community inclusion requires 'seeing the person,' not 'the patient'.

Download Mark's presentation and hear him interviewed for Croakey.

10.25 am to 10.45 am

Level 1 Foyer

Break

You are invited to explore a poster exhibition and display stands.

 

 
 

Day Two 10.45 am to 11.35 pm - Themed Presentations

Download the presentations for these sessions.

Chill out space is provided in Room 108 where delegates can take a break from conference activity.

Plenary 1 -  Ground level

Mental health reform in Victoria

Focussing on the continuum of care

This session will consider the future continuum of care that will be available in Victoria within the context of current reforms and strategies.

 

Speakers
Assoc Prof.  Ruth Vine – Executive Director, North Western Mental Health Services.

Margaret Grigg - Acting Director Mental Health, DHHS.

Laura Collister - Director of Mental Health Services, Research and Development, MI Fellowship. 

 

Chair
Terry Palioportas -  CEO, Mentis Assist.

 

This session is sponsored by Mentis Assist.

Room 101-102 - Level 1

Indigenous mental health

The National Empowerment Program (NEP).

The NEP is a universal strategy to promote social and emotional wellbeing and reduce community distress and suicide in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities.

Speaker
Representative from the National Empowerment Project.

Chair
Cath Murphy - CEO, Mallee Family Care.

This session is sponsored by Mallee Family Care.

Room 105 - Level 1

Rights, complaints and advocacy

The mental health act.

This session will discuss how the new Mental Health Act supports the rights of people with mental illness, through the new Office of the Mental Health Complaints Commissioner and Independent Mental Health Advocacy service.

 

Speakers
Lynne Coulson-Barr - Victorian Mental Health Complaints Commissioner.

Liz Carr - Peer Advocate, IMHA

Chair
Caz Healy – Director Strategy, cohealth.

 

This session is sponsored by cohealth.

Room 106 - Level 1

National Mental Health Reform

Will the current reforms get us where we want?

This facilitated panel session will discuss the national mental health developments – will the reforms get us to where we want, and what’s happening with the 5th Mental Health Plan.

 

Speakers
Jackie Crowe - Commissioner, National Mental Health Commission.

Rob Knowles – Commissioner, National Mental Health Commission.

Frank Quinlan – CEO, Mental Health Australia.

 

Chair
Liz Crowther - CEO, MI Fellowship.

 

This session is sponsored by MI Fellowship.

Room 111-112 - Level 1

Co-design, co-production and collaborative recovery

Co-design across different settings.

In this session, Dr Peter McKenzie will discuss co-design as a practice of Trialogue that is collaboratively engaging consumers, carers and services.


Cath Roper will take us from co-design to co-production - approaching the concept of co-production as a methodology, Cath will discuss the value of co-production and how this is incorporated into training processes.

Co-design in the context of family-inclusive practice
Peter McKenzie - Carer Academic (Mental Health), The Bouverie Centre.

 

Co-design to co-production
Cath Roper – Consumer Academic, School of Psychiatric Nursing, University of Melbourne.

Chair
Chris McNamara - CEO, Within Australia.

 

This session is sponsored by Within Australia.

 


 

Day Two 11.35 am to 1.00 pm - Concurrent Sessions

Read the abstrasts and download the presentations for these sessions.

Chill out space is provided in Room 108 where delegates can take a break from conference activity.

Plenary 1 - Ground level

Mental Health Reform

Primary Health - Symposium

A discussion on the role of the Primary Health Networks within the context of national mental health reforms.

Speakers
Chris Carter -  CEO North West PHN
Lyn Morgain -  CEO cohealth
Jason Trethowan - CEO Western Victoria PHN

Chair

Peter Waters  - CEO, Ermha

Room 101-102 - Level 1

Local Strategies

Mansfield Mates - utilising rural community resources to benefit the social connections of those living with mental illness

Presenters

Robert McDonald, MI Fellowship.

Renee Leary.

 

Delivering carer support through an intergrated local community strategy

Presenter

Michael Hamer, PS My Family Matters.

 

Creation of co-located ‘Partners in Recovery’ Support Facilitator role with Mind Australia and Bendigo and District Aboriginal Cooperative (BDAC)

Presenters

Nicola Cairns, Mind Australia.

Bill Dower, Bendigo and District Aboriginal Cooperative.

Room 103 - Level 1

Peer Developments

From participant to peer worker

Presenters

Harvey Baker-Dowdell, MI Fellowship.

David Wilkes, MI Fellowship.

 

Providing a peer support network for AoD and MH peer workers and advisors

Presenters

Joel Robins, Eastern Melbourne PHN.

Paula Kelly, Eastern Melbourne PHN.

 

Community conversations and speaking engagements in the many migrant communities of Victoria: Perspectives from service workers with lived experience of recovery

Presenter

Evan Bichara, Victorian Transcultural Mental Health.

Room 104 -  Level 1

Rights and Advocacy

Independent Mental Health Advocacy: using advocacy to increase consumer choice and control in the public mental health system

Presenters

Liz Carr, IMHA.

Wanda Bennetts.

 

Positive change in reducing seclusion and restraint in New Zealand

Presenter

Angela Gruar, Te Pou O te Whakaaro Nui.

 

Exploring the potential for alternatives to seclusion and restraint in acute in-patient services

Presenters

Jacinta Chavulak, Uniting Care - Prahran Mission.

Dr Melissa Petrakis, St Vincent's Hospital and Monash University.

Jayne Lewis, St Vincent's Hospital.

Room 105 - Level 1

Co-Design/Co-Production

 

Transformative communities - The Mind Recovery College approach provides consumer choice and control through co-production and co-delivery

Presenters

Emma Higgins, Mind Australia.

Courtney O'Connell, Mind Australia.

 

Learnings from a process evaluation of the Mind Recovery College

Presenter

Teresa Hall, Melbourne University.

 

Developing a progressive mental health research and evaluation agenda through researcher, consumer and practitioner collaboration.

Presenters

Keren Wolstencroft, Neami National.

Dave Peters.

Assoc. Professor Peter Caputi, University of Wollongong.

Room 106 -  Level 1

Mental Health Reform

Partner In Recovery - Symposium

Speakers

Kieran Halloran, Eastern Melbourne PHN.

Graham Panther,  Mallee Family Care/Red Panther Consultant.

Kane Alderson.

Jenny Donnelly, Murray PHN.

Tania Shelby-James, Flinders University.

Room 111-112 - Level 1

Spirituality and Well-being  

Co-designing a sustainable living program for people living with a mental illness

Presenter

Amy Piesse, Neami National.

 

Meaning making and the Hope Factor: Making Space for spirituality

Presenter

Jennifer Greenham, Spiritual Health Victoria.

 

Outside the Locker Room: Pilot youth carer support program

Presenter

Julie Bright, Bendigo Health.

 

This session is sponsored by Centacare.

 

1.00pm - 1.50pm

Level 1 Foyer

Lunch

You are invited to explore a poster exhibition and display stands.

  

Day Two 1.55 pm to 3.00 pm - Concurrent Sessions

Read the abstrasts and download the presentations for these sessions.

Chill out space is provided in Room 108 where delegates can take a break from conference activity.

Plenary 1 - Ground level 

Integration, Coordination and Complexity

Symposium: The intersection of Mental Illness with Family Violence, Alcohol and Other Drugs, and Trauma.

This facilitated session will consider the outcomes of the Royal Commission into Family Violence, and the implications for integrated responses for people experiencing mental illness and complex needs

Speakers
Deb Tsorbaris - CEO, CECFW.

Sam Biondo - CEO, VAADA.

Carol Vale – Service Response and Development Leader, McAuley Community Services for Women.

Belinda Stevens – Director of Workforce Development, VACCHO.

Chair
Peter Mares

 Room 101-102 - Level 1

Co-Design/Co-Production

Aligning Consumer and Carer Peer Workers in Parallel Work Practice

Presenters

Rachael Lovelock, MI Fellowship.

Cassy Nunan, MI Fellowship.

 

The Role of Natural Supports, Space and Place, and Sense of Belonging in Recovery from Mental Illness

Presenters

Jade Houston, Monash University.

Primrose Lentin, Monash University.

Emma Ladd, MI Fellowship.

Sean Hegarty, MI Fellowship.

 Room 103 - Level 1

Innovation

EACH Innovation Lab - through the eyes of co-design

Presenter

Jenni Thompson, EACH.

 

Work for Wellness: Creating Innovative Employment Pathways for People with a Mental Illness

Presenters

Faiza Yunus, Ostara Australia.

Marie Dowling.

 Room 104 - Level 1

Rights and Advocacy

Asylum Seeker Mental Health Access Project - Equal Access For The Most Vulnerable

Presenters

Shannon Winzer, Ermha.

St John of God Healthcare.

 

Powerful Women Delivering Powerful Change: How a women-centred Network helps consumers replace despair with hope and gain collective strength.

Presenters

Julie Dempsey, Women's Mental Health Network Victoria.

Jude Stamp, consumer and facilitator.

Sabin Fernbacher, Northern Area Mental Health Service.

 Room 105 - Level 1

Peer Developments

Developing peer workers to drive a contemporary mental health system

Presenters

Sue Harrison, VICSERV.

John Katsourakis, VICSERV.

 

Peer Work Traineeship: Innovation in the Emerging Community Mental Health Sector

Presenters

Brooke Baxter, Pathways.

James McLure, Pathways.

 Room 105 -  Level 1

Telling the Story

Stories of Recovery

Presenter

Cathy Wyett, Eating Disorders Victoria.

 

Reducing Stigma and promoting hope

Presenter

Samara Gray, Sane Australia.

 Room 111-112 - Level 1

Organisational Change

Goal Setting Challenges: Working with ambivalence and conflicting expectations through a Person Centred approach and Motivational Interviewing

Kaz Mitchell, VICSERV.

 

A Holistic Approach To Outcome Indicators Of Success Within A Non-Government Organisation

Rob Warriner, WALSH Trust (NZ).

 

 

3.00 pm to 3.25 pm

Level 1 -  Foyer

Break

You are invited to explore a poster exhibition and display stands.

 

 

Day Two 1.55 pm to 3.00 pm - Key themes and observations
3.30 pm to 4.15pm

Key themes and observations

Facilitated panel discussion

In this interactive session, our panel will consider the key themes identified by delegates during the conference, and that have emerged over the past two days.

During conference delegates will be asked to co-create this session by completing the blue cards that have been inserted into the delegate bag. These cards will be collated during conference to form the basis of this panel discussion.

Panelists include:
Dr Simon Duffy  - Director, Centre for Welfare Reform (UK).
Kim Koop -  CEO, VICSERV.

Facilitator
Peter Mares

4.15 pm to 4.30 pm

Conference close

Conference Chair

Lyn Morgain - CEO, cohealth.